Press "Enter" to skip to content

2021 Primetime Emmy Awards winners

The 2021 Primetime Emmy Awards met their owners. At the 73rd Emmy Awards, where Ted Lasso and The Queen’s Gambit stood out in their respective categories, The Crown won all the awards in the drama categories.

After the ceremony held last year through social distancing and remote connection due to COVID-19 measures, there was a live event this year. As always, the night started with a red carpet parade and awards were presented by Taraji P. Henson, Michael Douglas, Sarah Paulson, Amy Poehler and Kerry Washington.

Let’s take a look at this year’s prominent Emmy awards and their winners together.

Best Drama Series

  • The Boys
  • Bridgerton
  • The Crown – Kazanan
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Lovecraft Country
  • The Mandalorian
  • Pose
  • This Is Us

Best Comedy Series

  • Black-ish
  • Cobra Kai
  • Emily in Paris
  • Hacks
  • The Flight Attendant
  • The Kominsky Method
  • Pen15
  • Ted Lasso – Winner

Best Miniseries

  • I May Destroy You
  • Mare of Easttown
  • The Queen’s Gambit – Kazanan
  • The Underground Railroad
  • WandaVision

Best Television Movie

  • Uncle Frank
  • Sylvie’s Love
  • Oslo
  • Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
  • Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square – Kazanan

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

  • Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
  • Olivia Colman, The Crown – Winner
  • Emma Corrin, The Crown
  • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Mj Rodriguez, Pose
  • Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country

Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Sterling K Brown, This Is Us
  • Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country
  • Josh O’Connor, The Crown – Kazanan
  • Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton
  • Billie Porter, Pose
  • Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Aidy Bryant, Shrill
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
  • Allison Janey, Mom
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-Ish
  • Jean Smart, Hacks – Winner

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
  • Michael Douglas, The Komsinky Method
  • William H Macy, Shameless
  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso – Winner
  • Kenan Thompson, Kenan

Best Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

  • Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You
  • Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
  • Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit
  • Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown – Winner

Best Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

  • Paul Bettany, WandaVision
  • Hugh Grant, The Undoing
  • Ewan McGregor, Halston – Winner
  • Lin Manuel-Miranda, Hamilton
  • Leslie Odon Jr, Hamilton

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson, The Crown – Kazanan
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Emerald Fennell, The Crown
  • Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country
  • Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Max Minghella, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • OT Fagbenle, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • John Lithgow, Perry Mason
  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown – Winner
  • Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian
  • Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
  • Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
  • Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
  • Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant
  • Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
  • Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso – Winner
  • Juno Temple, Ted Lasso

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live
  • Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
  • Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso – Kazanan
  • Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso
  • Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
  • Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso
  • Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method
  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks

Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

  • Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown
  • Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown – Winner
  • Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
  • Phillipa Soo, Hamilton
  • Renee Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
  • Moses Ingram, The Queen’s Gambit

Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

  • Daveed Diigs, Hamilton
  • Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
  • Anthony Ramos, Hamilton
  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen’s Gambit
  • Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown – Winner
  • Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Mckenna Grace, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Claire Foy, The Crown – Kazanan
  • Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us
  • Sophie Okonedo, Ratched

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Courtney B. Vance, Lovecraft Country – Kazanan
  • Charles Dance, The Crown
  • Don Cheadle, The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
  • Timothy Olyphant, The Mandalorian
  • Carl Weathers, The Mandalorian

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live – Kazanan
  • Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live
  • Issa Rae, A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • Jane Adams, Hacks
  • Bernadette Peters, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
  • Yvette Nicole Brown, A Black Lady Sketch Show

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Chris Rock, Saturday Night Live
  • Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live – Kazanan
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Saturday Night Live
  • Dan Levy, Saturday Night Live
  • Morgan Freeman, The Kominsky Method

Developing…

Article Source

Disclaimer: This article is generated from the feed and not edited by our team.