Independiente and San Lorenzo face each other in the Summer Tournament: time, TV and formations

Share your love

Independent Y San Lorenzo They will launch this Saturday night new technical cycles in the friendly that they will play for the International Summer Tournament, of which they are also part Boca Juniors, Workshops of Córdoba, Colo-Colo and University of Chile.

The first classic of 2022 in Argentine football will take place at 9:00 p.m. at the UNO Stadium of Students of La Plata, under arbitration by Yael Falcón Pérez, broadcast by Fox Sports Premium and the platform Star+.

I also read: Darío Benedetto has everything ready with Boca and Ricardo Centurión, with San Lorenzo

Independiente begins a new dream hand in hand with Eduardo Dominguez, a respected technician based on his work in Huracán and above all in Colón de Santa Fe, whom led to his first official AFA consecration in the 2021 Professional League Cup. Domínguez arrived to replace Julio César Falcioni.

In this stage that is beginning, Independiente will face the sensitive loss of its captain and scorer, the Cordovan Silvio Romero, who will continue his career in Fortaleza in Brazil.

San Lorenzo wants to recover this season

In a similar sporting and financial situation -and in some respects even worse- is San Lorenzo, which received Pedro Troglio with open arms after a very bad 2021.

Pedro Troglio, recently successful in football in Honduras and extensive experience in Argentine football, occupies a turbulent chair in which seven coaches have sat (two interim, with two cycles each) in the last three years and has already achieved a significant reinforcement by having Ricardo Centurion, who will wear the Barça shirt after playing for Racing, Boca and Vélez.

Read Also   VIDEO: LEGO releases a 9,090-piece reproduction of the Titanic, its largest model

The match that opens Group B

Independiente and San Lorenzo open Group B of the Summer Tournament. Talleres, its other member, will debut on Tuesday against Rojo de Avellaneda.

Group A began on Friday night with the Chilean classic that Colo-Colo beat University of Chile, by 2 to 1, and Boca will appear on Monday against the Chilean Cacique.

The winners of each zone will meet in the final scheduled for Tuesday the 25th at 9:00 p.m. All the matches are played on the Estudiantes field.

Probable formations of Independiente and San Lorenzo

Independent: Milton Alvarez; Mauro Zurita, Sergio Barreto, Joaquín Laso and Thomas Ortega; Domingo Blanco, Lucas Romero and Lucas González; Alan Sonora; Alan Velasco and Andres Roa. DT: Eduardo Dominguez.

San Lorenzo: Sebastian Torrico; Andrés Herrera, Federico Gattoni, Cristian Zapata and Gabriel Rojas; Julián Palacios or Gonzalo Berterame, Néstor Ortigoza, Yeison Gordillo, Alexis Sabella and Nicolás Fernández Mercau; Ezekiel Ceruti. DT: Pedro Troglio.

Referee: Yael Falcon Perez.

Stadium: ONE of Students of La Plata.

start time: 21:00.

TV: Fox Sports Premium y Star+.

Article Source

Share your love